Home - Who can conduct fire extinguisher and evacuation training?
September 04, 2018 on chapter Fire safety

We believe that fire extinguisher and evacuation training can only be completed by a competent person. Can a competent person be a manager who has had formal training in other areas?

The Australia Standard 3745-2010 – Emergency Management Planning Facilities specifies that Emergency Planning Committee training is required, and one member of the Emergency Planning Committee is required to be ‘a competent person’.

Under the harmonised work health and safety legislation there is no requirement to ensure a ‘competent person’ provides fire extinguisher and evacuation training.

However, section 43 of the Work Health and Safety Regulation 2017 (Cth) imposes a duty to prepare, maintain and implement an emergency plan. A person conducting a business or undertaking (PCBU) has a duty to ensure that an emergency plan is prepared for the workplace. That plan should provide, among other things, for the testing of emergency procedures (including the frequency of testing) and information, training and instruction relevant to working in relation to implementing the emergency procedures.

We would suggest obtaining a copy of the Australia Standard 3745-2010 – Emergency Management Planning – Facilities for further information on who will be deemed to be a competent person and eligible to conduct fire extinguisher and evacuation training.

Australian Standards establish a minimum set of requirements that define quality and safety criteria. These are voluntary documents that are developed by consensus.

For your reference, a copy of the Australian Standard 3745-2010 can be purchased at:

https://infostore.saiglobal.com/en-au/standards/as-3745-2010-1439257/.

0

In your cart

item

$0

View cart
Checkout
View Cart
Copied