Home - Must we have hard copies of our safety data sheets?
February 09, 2021 on chapter Safety recording

Must we have hard copies of our safety data sheets?

We have hard copies of all the safety data sheets for the chemicals used in our workplace. Is it okay if we have these available on our intranet instead?

The model Work Health and Safety Regulations 2019 (Regulations) do not specify if safety data sheets need to be kept in a hard or soft copy.

However, section 344 of the Regulations makes it clear that your safety data sheets need to be readily accessible to workers who are involved with using, handling or storing hazardous chemicals in the workplace.

Therefore, so long as the safety data sheets are readily accessible, you will be able to store them in whichever form you require.

Copied