Home - Must we have a visitor sign-in book?
April 03, 2021

Is a visitor sign-in book required by law? We understand that we owe a health and safety duty to visitors, but must they be registered in a sign-in book when they are accompanied by a staff member? Our business is in NSW.

Under section 19 of the Work Health and Safety Act 2011 (NSW), a person conducting a business or undertaking (PCBU) has a duty to ensure, so far as reasonably practicable, that the health and safety of other persons is not put at risk from work carried out as part of the conduct of the business or undertaking, which includes visitors in the workplace. A visitor sign-in book is not required by law and therefore you are not required to ask all visitors to sign in. However, it can be one means of managing risks to health and safety in the workplace, especially during the COVID-19 pandemic.

If your enquiry specifically relates to COVID-19, some businesses and organisations are required to keep a record of all visitors on their premises, which we do not believe includes your business. You can find more information regarding customer recordkeeping requirements for COVID-19 at www.nsw.gov.au/covid-19/covid-safe/customerrecord-keeping.

0

In your cart

item

$0

View cart
Checkout
View Cart
Copied