Home - Is it compulsory to provide office workers with a sick room?
August 04, 2016 on chapter First aid

Can you please tell me if sick rooms are mandatory in NSW corporate offices? What are the rules surrounding this?

There is no mandatory requirement to provide workers with a sick room.

Having said that, regulation 42 of the Work Health and Safety Regulations 2011 (NSW) requires a PCBU to ensure access to facilities for the administration of first aid. In some workplaces, a clean, quiet and private area may be suitable. In other workplaces, a designated area may be less suitable and a first aid room would be more appropriate.

Whether the facilities provided in your workplace for first aid ought to include a dedicated room is a matter to be determined according to your workplace in accordance with a risk assessment. Section 3.4 in the Code of Practice – First Aid in the Workplace provides guidance on the provision of first aid facilities and first aid rooms. A copy of the Code can be accessed at: www.safeworkaustralia.gov.au/sites/SWA/about/Publications/Documents.

0
In your cart

item

$0

View cart
Checkout
View Cart
Copied