Home - Do we have to provide first aid kits in company vehicles?
May 04, 2016 on chapter First aid

What is the legal requirement for provision of first aid kits in company-provided vehicles?

A person conducting a business or undertaking (PCBU) is required to ensure the provision of first aid equipment for the workplace. This duty is imposed by regulation 42 of the Work Health and Safety Regulations 2011.

While not a legal requirement, the Model Code of Practice First Aid in the Workplace provides practical guidance on how PCBUs might comply with this duty. The code of practice suggests that portable first aid kits should be provided in the vehicles of mobile workers if that is their workplace. It provides examples of the types of workers this applies to, including couriers, taxi drivers, sales representatives, bus drives and inspectors.

It is best practice to provide a first aid kit in a company vehicle if staff are using the car to conduct any of their duties.

The Model Code of Practice First Aid in the Workplace can be found at
www.safeworkaustralia.gov.au/sites/swa/about/publications/pages/first-aid-in-theworkplace.

0
In your cart

item

$0

View cart
Checkout
View Cart
Copied