Home - Can we use expired bandages in first aid kits?
June 04, 2016 on chapter First aid

Can we use expired bandages, including non-sterile ones, in first aid rooms, or do we have to remove them and replace them? We are located in Queensland.

The contents of your first aid kit ought to be in good working order. This includes ensuring first aid equipment is within its expiry date.

A person conducting a business or undertaking (PCBU) is required to provide first aid equipment in the workplace under section 42 of the harmonised Work Health and Safety Regulations 2011.

Codes of practice provide guidance on how you can comply with your health and safety duties under the health and safety legislation and regulations. The Queensland code of practice First Aid in the Workplace is relevant to your enquiry and provides guidance on how you can comply with your duty under section 42 of the WHS Regulations.

0

In your cart

item

$0

View cart
Checkout
View Cart
Copied